N052847 July 2, 2009 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:4:426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0060 Mr. Matthew C. Erion Parksite, Inc. 1563 Hubbard Avenue Batavia, IL 60510 RE: The tariff classification of schist from Italy Dear Mr. Erion: In your letter dated February 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The sample was sent to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory’s analysis has now been completed. The sample, which is designated as “Asterix”, is a flat piece of stone that is streaked gray, brown, black and tan on a sparkling background. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 22.2 cm in width x 30.6 cm in length x 20.1 mm in thickness. Our laboratory has determined that the submitted sample is composed of non-agglomerated schist (other stone). The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated schist (other stone) will be 6802.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.    Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division