N052815 March 10, 2009 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180 Robert Resetar, Customs Manager Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive NE, Suite 1000 Atlanta, GA 30328-6163 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive part from Slovenia Dear Mr. Resetar, In your letter dated February 24, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is the Bowden Cable. The Bowden Cable is a semi-flexible cable used to transmit mechanical force by the movement of an inner cable, of solid steel, relative to a hollow outer plastic housing. One end of the Bowden Cable in question is connected to the door latch. The door latch is a mechanical device that holds the door in a closed position by clamping onto the door striker plate. The other end of the Bowden Cable is attached to the interior door handle. When the handle is pulled, the linear movement of the inner cable transmits a force that triggers a spring mechanism in the latch which detaches from the striker plate. The striker plate is attached to the door jam area of the vehicle’s body. The applicable classification subheading for the Bowden Cable will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts…: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division