N052671 March 20, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Edward E. Foster Cole Haan 1 Cole Haan Drive Yarmouth, ME 04096 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Mr. Foster: In your letter dated February 18, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style B26161 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, and other personal effects during travel. It features one large textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The opposite sidewall has one open pocket. The bag has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure and an adjustable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 13” x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for style B26161 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division