N052473 March 17, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Mr. Ian Seidler 3rd Planet Products, Ltd. 8666 Huebner Rd Ste #104 San Antonio, TX 78240 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tampon from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Seidler: In your letter dated February 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as a Beppy Soft Sponge Tampon. This item is made of polyurethane (PU) foam plastic material and contains about 2ML of lubricating gel. The tampon is cordless but has a hole on one end, which accommodates a finger, to facilitate manual insertion into the vagina, as well as removal from the vagina. The applicable subheading for the Beppy Soft Sponge Tampon will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division