N052469 February 25, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment similar to a t-shirt from Indonesia Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated February 16, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4989, is a ladies’ pull on garment which is similar to a t-shirt. It is constructed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The fabric weighs 175 grams per square meter. The garment features a hemmed bottom, crossover v-neckline and small logo embroidery. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crotched: Of cotton: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division