N052459 March 17, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of three toiletry bags from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated February 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 4111 consists of three various-sized toiletry bags. Each bag is constructed of 100% nylon textile material coated on the outer surface with polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting. The bags are designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. All three bags have a textile-lined main compartment with no additional features and a metal zipper closure along the entire width. At a corner of each bag, there is a textile loop with a metal “D” ring that can be attached to a carry strap. The large toiletry bag measures approximately 9” (W) x 7.5” (H); the medium toiletry bag measures approximately 8” (W) x 6” (H); the small toiletry bag measures approximately 7.5” (W) x 4.5” (H). The applicable subheading for style 4111 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division