N052048 February 20, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Vincent Buffa Global Forwarding U.S.A. 581 Main Street 8th Floor Woodbridge, NJ 07095 RE: The tariff classification of shoe stuffers from China Dear Mr. Buffa: In your letter dated February 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gutzees LLC, of Englewood, New Jersey. The submitted samples are identified as satin shoe stuffers. Each is vaguely triangular in shape to fit into the toe of a woman’s shoe. They are constructed of woven textile fabric; you have not stated the fiber content but our examination reveals that it is apparently man-made fibers. They are stuffed with polyfil. They measure approximately 3” x 6” x 1½”. The items feature cord handles. The applicable subheading for the shoe stuffers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division