N052046 March 19, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.9026 Vincent Buffa Global Forwarding, USA 581 Main Street 8th Floor Woodbridge, N.J. 07095 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag, travel bags, a jewelry roll from China Dear Mr. Buffa: In your letter dated February 13, 2009, on behalf of Gutzees, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The style you refer to as the “Revival Bag” is a tri-fold travel toiletry bag with a metal hanger. It is constructed with a front outer surface of man-made textile material. The backside has five pockets of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting plastic that secure with metal zipper closures. It is designed to provide storage, protection, and portability to personal effects, or toiletry items during travel. The toiletry bag when folded secures with metal snap closures. When unfolded it measures 11” (W) x 29” (L). The style you refer to as the “Goods Bag” is a tri-fold jewelry roll constructed with a front outer surface of man-made textile material. The backside has five pockets of clear PVC plastic sheeting that secure by metal zipper closures. It is designed for the safe transport and protection of earrings, rings, necklaces, etc. The jewelry roll, when folded, is secured by a string closure. When unfolded, it measures approximately 8.5” (W) x 17” (L). The style you refer to as the “Globe Trotting Bag” is a tri-fold travel bag with a metal hangar. It is constructed with a front outer surface of man-made textile material. The backside has five pockets of clear PVC plastic sheeting that secure with metal zipper closures and three open vinyl pockets. It is designed to provide storage, protection, and portability to personal effects, lingerie or toiletry items during travel. The travel bag, when folded, secures with metal snap closures. When unfolded, it measures approximately 16” (W) x 28” (L). The style you refer to as “Etc., Etc., Etc.” is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, and portability to cosmetics or toiletry items during travel. It has a main compartment that is lined with PVC sheeting plastic and secures with a top nylon zipper closure. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 6” (H) x 1” (D). Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the style you referred to as “Bling-Bling.” Your request for a classification ruling should include marketing information and a detailed description of how the item is used. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. The applicable subheading for style “Revival Bag,” “Globe Trotting Bag,’ and “Etc., Etc., Etc.” will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style “Goods Bag” will be 4202.92.9026, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, of textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division