N051995 February 20, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson Transportation The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a storage box from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated February 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is storage box (SKU# 10049196). The item is constructed of woven polyester textile fabric over paperboard stiffener with woven polyester fabric lining inside. The box comes folded flat. Two sides are solid and the opposite sides are cut in half so it folds and all fits inside the lid. The sides measure approximately 10½”W x 10½”H and the lid measures approximately 11½”W x 11½”L x 2”H. When ready for use, the box is opened and an extra solid piece is placed on the bottom to hold the box opened and for strength. There are two handles cut on the solid sides. They are outlined with faux leather and stitched along the edges. The applicable subheading for the storage box will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division