N051832 March 4, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Anne Amice Qualcham LLC 10449 Whitebridge Lane St. Louis, Missouri 63141 RE: The tariff classification of a textile necklace from Thailand and France. Dear Ms. Amice: In your undated letter received in this office February 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style COL TI is a textile necklace made of coconut wood pearls, covered with woven 100 percent cotton fabric. The necklace is 31 inches long with a self-fabric tie closure. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division