N051820 March 13, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000, 4202.91.0030 Rita Grapp Liz Claiborne, Inc. One Claiborne Avenue HQ2 7th Floor North Bergen, N.J. 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and tote bags from China Dear Ms. Grapp: In your letter dated February 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style HKRUD609 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine suede leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, and other personal effects during travel. It features one large textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The bag has a top metal zipper closure, double carrying handles and a shoulder strap. The front exterior of the bag has two patch pockets. It measures approximately 14.5" (W) x 15” (H) x 2.25” (D). Style HKRUD628 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine suede leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, and other personal effects during travel. It has two adjacent textile-lined compartments, one with an open pocket, and the other with a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 13” (H) x 5.75” (D). Style HKRUD613 is a clutch-style handbag constructed of 100% genuine suede leather. The bag is designed and sized to contain money, keys, and small accessories that are carried on a daily basis. It features a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the sidewalls. The bag has a hidden magnetic closure. There are two cut out handles at the top of the bag. This portion of the bag folds over the body of the bag forming a flap. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 1” (D). The front exterior of the bag has two diagonal metal zippered pockets. Style HKRUD630 is a convertible tote bag constructed of 100% genuine suede leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, and other personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined main compartment with two open pockets and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure, double carrying handles and a shoulder strap. The bag can be carried by the two carrying handles in the upright position or over the shoulder with the shoulder strap with the carry handles folded over the front of the bag. The exterior of the bag has a metal zippered pocket. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 19” x 4” (D) in the upright position. The applicable subheading for style HKRUD609, HKRUD628, HKRUD630 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style HKRUD613 will be 4202.21.9000, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division