N051739 February 26, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.1500 Ms. Sarah Cho LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc. 1000 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a portable DVD player and a portable DVD player/digital photo frame from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Cho: In your letter dated February 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is a portable DVD player, LG model DP985, and a portable DVD player and digital photo frame, LG model DP889. The portable DVD player, model DP985, consists of an 8.5-inch swivel LCD color screen, that has USB Media Plus for digital music, photos and video, as well as a multi-format disc playback (e.g., playing a DVD, a DVD-RW, a DVD+R/+RW, a CD, and an MP3 formatted disc) with the capability of displaying a JPEG slideshow. It also incorporates an audio-video out jack, a coaxial digital audio jack, an earphone jack and a USB port, as well as a subsidiary automotive charger. The portable DVD player/digital photo frame, model DP889, features an 8-inch color LCD screen, that has a multi-format disc playback (e.g., playing a DVD, a DVD+R/+RW, and a CD), a built-in memory for displaying up to 250 photos for a JPEG slideshow, a 3-in-1 memory card slot and a USB port. It also incorporates an audio-video input and output as well as a subsidiary automotive charger. The applicable subheading for this merchandise will be 8528.59.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Incorporating video recording or reproducing apparatus: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division