N051624 March 2, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9585 Ms. Rosa Lopes Chemica US Corp. 3495 Piedmont Rd. Bldg. 11 Suite 710 Atlanta, GA 30305 RE: The tariff classification of a heat transfer application device from France. Dear Ms. Lopes: In your letter dated February 9, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and photos were provided. The devices in question are a Gamme Office Pro Junior XL and Gamme Office Junior. The devices are a clamshell style press which primarily consists of an electronically heated surface measuring 390 mm square. The operator lowers this surface by hand into pressed contact with a heat transfer which has been placed on a garment or other item to which the heat transfer is to be applied. The heat of the device releases the transfer from its backing sheet and allows it to bond to the garment or other item. The applicable subheading for the heat transfer application devices will be 8419.89.9585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for machinery,…electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change in temperature such as heating,…: other machinery,…: other: other: other: for other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division