N051590 February 12, 2009 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Terrance O’Neill Maersk Customs Services 680 Knox Street Suite 200 Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of ponytailers from China Dear Mr. O’Neill: In your letter dated February 6, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Amscan, Inc. The submitted samples are identified as hair elastics (Style Number WW092). They are an assortment of four ponytailers that are constructed of a synthetic rubber core that is sheathed with polyester textile fabric and feature round and star-shaped decorative attachments. The ponytailers measure approximately 2” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the ponytailers will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or cables, not elsewhere specified, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division