N051196 February 23, 2009 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019 Mr. Troy D. Crago ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of “Chocolate-covered raspberry liquorice” (Item Number A018EA00910) and “Chocolate-covered black liquorice” (Item Number A018EA00909) from Australia Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated February 6, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your query concerns the classification of two chocolate confectionery products manufactured in Australia. Both items are for retail sale with a net weight of 1.4 ounces per piece. 1) Chocolate-covered raspberry liquorice (Item Number A018EA00910) – contains sugar, treacle, wheat flour, invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup 43 Be, full cream milk powder, cocoa butter, water, cocoa mass, molasses, vegetable fat, citric acid, sodium citrate, anhydrous milkfat, wheat fiber, colors, emulsifier, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate, carnauba wax, polyglycerol esters of interesterified ricioleic acid (E476), vanilla flavor, salt, and licorice extract. 2) Chocolate-covered black liquorice (Item Number A018EA00909) – contains sugar, treacle, wheat flour, invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup 43 Be, full cream milk powder, cocoa butter, water, cocoa mass, molasses, vegetable fat, anice oil, anhydrous milkfat, wheat fiber, colors, emulsifier, soy lecithin, potassium sorbate, carnauba wax, polyglycerol esters of interesterified ricioleic acid (E476), vanilla flavor, salt, and licorice extract. The applicable subheading for the “Chocolate-covered raspberry liquorice” (Item Number A018EA00910) and “Chocolate-covered black liquorice” (Item Number A018EA00909) will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other…Confectionery: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division