N050936 February 20, 2009 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.20.8080 Ms. Judith Walter Crayola LLC 100 Church Lane Easton, PA 18040 RE: The tariff classification of sensors from the United States. Dear Ms. Walter: In your letter dated February 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided. You state that you are requesting “a binding ruling on the classification of four types of sensors…,” but your sample is a packaged Hannah Montana Light-Up Fashion Studio. From the sample, the main item is the light box, about 10 by 12 by 2 inches, that will back light design sheets so that they can be more easily traced onto a blank sheet of paper. Per the packaging, the three D batteries needed to power the lights are not included. You also state, “Each product comes with 20 Hannah Montana themed fashion design sheets, 12 colored pencils, 1 graphite #2 pencil, 2 Hannah Montana sparkle sticker sheets, and 1 sparkle glitter glue stick.” The packaging indicates that the product will be distributed in Australia by Crayola (Australia). We agree that it is similar for classification purposes to the item in New York Ruling Letter N004700. It is dated 1/18/07 and cites Headquarters Ruling Letter 958152, 4-2-96. The applicable subheading for the sample Hannah Montana Light-Up Fashion Studio will be 9017.20.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" drawing or marking-out instruments, for example, pantographs, protractors and drawing sets. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division