N050740 February 6, 2009 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090 Ms. Sarah K. Binger Microclean, A Division of Momar Industries, Inc. 645 Edison Way Reno, NV 89502 RE: The tariff classification of “Maxwell CD Cleaning Cloths – CD305” from Israel. Dear Ms. Binger: In your letter dated January 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a roll of nonwoven wiping cloths which measure 5½" x 3". These wipes are composed of a 70% polypropylene/30% viscose man-made fiber blend and appear to be of a spunbonded construction. These wipes have been pre-slit to the size mentioned above and, after importation these rolls will be placed into a pop-up canister where they can be removed one by one. These wipes are of a disposable type and will be used to remove fingerprints, dust and dirt from compact disks. They have not been treated with any chemicals. The instant samples were informally weighed and were found to weigh approximately 32 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, ..., of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m². The rate of duty is Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division