N050717 February 10, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.6050 Ms. Diane Cachia Action Customs Expediters Inc. 115 Christopher Columbus Drive Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of Melamine Polyphosphate (CAS 20208-95-1) from China Dear Ms. Cachia: In your letter dated January 26, 2009, on behalf of your client Rocheux International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Melamine polyphosphate (Chemical Name – 1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6-triamine polyphosphate) which is used as a flame retardant. The applicable subheading will be 2933.69.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division