N050603 February 10, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Marcus J. Gillings Import/Export Compliance Analyst CIENA 1201 Winterson Road Linthicum, MD 21090 RE: The tariff classification of a LE-46 Service Delivery Switch from various countries Dear Mr. Gillings: In your letter dated February 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a LE-46 Service Delivery Switch. The LE-46 Service Delivery Switch provides POTS and 100 Mbps Ethernet subscriber interfaces, and 100 Mbps copper or fiber network uplink connection. It is an indoor unit that can be situated on a desktop or mounted in a closet or cabinet. This Service Delivery Switch is deployed in conjunction with Lightning Edge platform, a robust platform that enables delivery of simultaneous telephony, business and entertainment video broadband data, and Internet access services using Ethernet over fiber and copper. The applicable subheading for the LE-46 Service Delivery Switch will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division