N050420 February 13, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George Keller Customs Advisory Services Suite 200 1003 Virginia Ave. Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated January 26, 2009, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The sample submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, style 2366, is a camisole-styled support garment constructed of a tightly knit 81% nylon and 19% lycra elastane powernet fabric. The soft fabric lined underwire cups are constructed of a tightly knit 82% nylon and 18% spandex powernet fabric. The snug fitting garment is made up of 4 panels and extends from the top of the bust to below the waist. The front center panel of the garment is of two-ply construction with the inner layer of powernet fabric. An inner panel is also sewn to each side of the garment in order to resist the horizontal stretch at the wearer’s sides. Additional features include a hemmed bottom, two rows of triple adjustable hook and eye closures at the rear, adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, side seams and a fabric covered elasticized edging that borders the top of the garment. The garment is designed to provide shaping throughout. The applicable subheading for the style will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division