N050138 February 2, 2009 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.31.0049 Ms. Margaret Eckert German Agricultural Marketing Board (CMA) 42 Lehigh Lane Hicksville, NY 11801-3313 RE: The tariff classification of biscuits from Germany Dear Ms. Eckert: In your letter dated January 23, 2009 on behalf of Alfred Ritter GmbH & Co. KG, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate with Butter Biscuit is a snack product consisting of a square, baked biscuit enrobed in milk chocolate. The product is presented for retail sale in sealed film wrappers, in units weighing 100 grams (3.5 ounces) or 16.7 grams (0.6 ounce), net weight. The applicable subheading for these products will be 1905.31.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division