N049715 February 9, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020; 6115.96.9020; 4819.10.0040 Ms. Cinny Lee E & E Co., Ltd. 45875 Northport Loop East Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket, socks and design-printed box from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated January 13, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Throw and Slipper Sock Gift Set.” The throw sized blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. All of the edges are hemmed. It measures 50 x 60 inches. The slipper socks are made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric, without applied soles. The socks have rubber non-skid prints applied to the surface of the bottom for traction. The gift box is a two-piece, design-printed box of corrugated paper or paperboard.  The two-piece box has a removable lid and measures approximately 11” (w) x 6” (d) x 12” (h). Although referred to as a set, the instant merchandise does not meet the criterion of “goods put up in sets for retail sale” as the components of the set are not put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The components will be classified separately.    The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the slipper socks will be 6115.96.9020, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other… other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the two piece box will be 4819.10.0040, HTSUS, which provides for cartons, boxes and cases of corrugated paper or paperboard.  The rate of duty will be free.        Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division