N049615 February 10, 2009 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:E:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050 Ms. Helen W. Shipp Seamodal Transport Corporation 870 North Military Highway Suite 322 Norfolk, VA 23502 RE: The tariff classification of a composition notebook, spiral notebook and lined paper from China Dear Ms. Shipp: In your letter dated January 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, On Right Trading Limited. You submitted photos of a composition notebook, spiral notebook and lined paper. The composition notebook is bound between paperboard covers, contains lined paper and measures approximately 7” wide x 9 ½” tall. The spiral notebook contains lined paper, has a three hole punch and measures approximately 7 ¾” wide x 10 ¼” tall. You state in your letter that both items are packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the composition notebook and spiral notebook will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationary, of paper or paperboard; registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the lined paper. Your request for a classification ruling on the lined paper should include answers to the applicable questions attached. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD"). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division