N049601 February 13, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.9700 Mr. David R. Ostheimer Lamb & Lerch 233 Broadway - Suite 2702 New York, NY 10279 RE: The tariff classification of N-1H-Tetrazol-5-ly-1H-tetrazol-5-amino ammonium salt, CAS No. 303749-96-4, imported in bulk form, from Japan and India Dear Mr. Ostheimer: In your letter dated January 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client TK Holdings, Inc. The subject product, N-1H-Tetrazol-5-ly-1H-tetrazol-5-amino ammonium salt also known as Bis(1H-Tetrazole-5-yl)amine ammonium salt, is a heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atom(s). The product is indicated for use in the manufacture of a propellant used in air bags. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 2933.99.9700, HTSUS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division