N049504 February 10, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Helen Cooper Original Concepts Inc. 701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of an adult costume from China/Vietnam/Taiwan. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated January 6, 2008, on behalf of Smiffys, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 36151 Maid Marion Costume Set consists of a dress, crown and veil. The dress is made of a knit polyester fabric top; the ankle length skirt of the dress and drop sleeves are made of woven polyester satin fabric and have brocade trim, there is a ribbon and lace closure with metal grommets at the back. The essential character of the dress is imparted by the woven fabric. The costume is well-made with styling, finished neck, sturdy seams and waist, finished edges and sewn-on embellishments. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Style 36151 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s." The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division