N049500 January 30, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a wind spinner from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated January 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is described as a Coppertone Spiral Wind Spinner, product number 63260. It consists of a one inch wide, 20 inch long, copper-plated iron spiral, a small wire-wrapped glass ball, a 5 inch long glass teardrop, and a two inch chain with a hook for hanging. The spinner is a decorative article that creates different visual effects as the wind changes. It can be used both indoors or out and measures a total of 25-1/2 inches long when suspended. The applicable subheading for the wind spinner will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division