N049060 January 22, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Tari G. DeVoe Kander LLC 77 Ledge Drive Berlin, CT 06037 RE: The tariff classification of patient pockets from China Dear Ms. DeVoe: In your undated letter that was received in this office on January 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as “Patient Pockets.” It is constructed of non-woven textile fabric and measures approximately 14”W x 9”H. The item features three open pockets on the front and two pairs of textile fabric straps attached to the back. You state that the product is designed for use in hospitals and/or nursing homes. It is designed to attach to a hospital bed rail and hold a patient’s call bell, telephone, and/or heart monitor. The applicable subheading for the patient pockets will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division