N048907 February 5, 2009 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.00 Mr. Michael McLaud The Natural Slate & Quartzite Company, LLC P.O. Box 721 548 Beers Avenue Meadville, PA 16335 RE: The tariff classification of phyllite from Norway Dear Mr. McLaud: In your letter dated December 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a stone called “Otta Phyllite.” Three samples of worked stone tiles were submitted with your ruling request. In your letter you stated that this product will be imported in the form of floor tiles as well as custom pieces including stair treads, bases, risers and other articles. According to your letter, the identity of this stone is phyllite. The applicable subheading for the tiles and other articles of phyllite will be 6802.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division