N048675 January 13, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8486.20.0000 Dr. Yifu Ding Department of Mechanical Engineering, 427 UCB University of Colorado 1111 Engineering Drive Boulder, CO 80309-0427 RE: The tariff classification of Eitre 3 – Nano Imprint Lithography System from Sweden Dear Dr. Ding: In your letter dated January 8, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The imported equipment called Eitre 3 – Nano Imprint Lithography System is a nanofabrication tool. This system will allow replication of patterns in the micro and nanometer range on polymeric materials. The Eitre system is equipped with thermal imprint using the Soft Press technology and a heater embedded in the substrate chuck. The equipment also includes an embedded UV lamp for UV-induced crosslinking for pattern replication. The Nano Imprint Lithography System uses two methods of operation. They are thermal embossing and UV induced crosslinking. The thermal embossing approach consists of a pre-patterned mold made of silicon or silica and is placed on top of a spin-coated polymer film. At a high temperature (higher than the softening temperature of the polymer), the mold is pressurized onto the polymer film and a replica is made. After cooling down to room temperature and the mold is removed, a free standing polymer pattern on the substrate is produced. In the next method, the UV-crosslinking approach, a low viscosity photoactive monomer film is brought in contact with the mold, and fills the cavities of the mold. The monomer is then UV crosslinked into a network polymer. After removing the mold, a replica of the pattern is achieved. This system does not perform any etching or stripping. The Nano Imprint Lithography System is one machine which is comprised of a PLC control, manual loading system, UV lamp and a heating system and pressurization system. The equipment is imported in one shipment and the size of the equipment is 80x60x180cm in LxWxH. You indicate that this system is principally used as a research tool in research labs and small companies for fabricating semiconductors. The applicable subheading for the Eitre 3 – Nano Imprint Lithography System will be 8486.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and apparatus of a kind used solely or principally for the manufacture of semiconductor boules or wafers, semiconductor devices, electronic integrated circuits or flat panel displays; machines and apparatus specified in Note 9 ( C ) to this chapter; parts and accessories: Machines and apparatus for the manufacture of semiconductor devices or of electronic integrated circuits. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division