N048674 January 16, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated January 5, 2009, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Revue, LLC. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #910926DI, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% ramie woven fabric. The suit-type jacket extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and is composed of more than four panels. The suit-type jacket features a collar and lapels, cap sleeves, a full front opening secured by three buttons, two pockets with a flap below the waist, a self-fabric tie belt, two rear vents and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 910926DI will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division