N048670 January 16, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Sherri Desjardins UPS Trade Management Services 660 Fritz Drive Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a merry widow from Philippines. Dear Ms. Desjardins: In your letter dated December 30, 2008, written on behalf of Dayleen Intimates Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style #8950, is a merry widow constructed of 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment extends from the bust down past the waistline. The garment features seamed and padded underwire cups, removable, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, four hanging removable garters, ten support panels, with some stretch provided in the two back panels, which are separated by nine flexible vertical stays, and twelve rows of double adjustable hook and eye rear closures. You also state that this garment will be offered as style #317-109 and style #317A-109, which will be similar in construction to style #8950. The applicable subheading for style #8950 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other…of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division