N048523 January 13, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton tote bag from China Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated January 5, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by our office. The sample was submitted without a style number. The item is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment that is divided by a center zippered pocket. One section of the tote bag has three separate open pockets, while the other section has two open pockets on the side walls. It has an open top with double carrying handles. The front exterior of the bag has an open patch pocket with the words “Go Green” embroidered on it. It measures approximately 18” (W) x 15” (H) x 5.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division