N048397 January 21, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Betty LaClair Stillwater Designs 3100 N. Husband Rd. Stillwater, OK 74075 RE: The tariff classification of a control module from China. Dear Ms. LaClair: In your letter dated December 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Soundgate CRAUX4. The CRAUX4 is an input module that provides auxiliary input to factory stereo systems for most 2004 and newer Chrysler, Dodge and Jeep vehicles. A sample of the CRAUX4 was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Soundgate CRAUX4 consists of a printed circuit board (PCB) populated with active and passive components, two electromechanical relays, two RCA sockets, one DC power socket and one 14-conductor rectangular socket, mounted within a plastic housing measuring approximately 4 inches by 3 inches by 1 inch. This device provides a means of installing an auxiliary audio input device through the factory source unit of the vehicle. It supplies a 12 volt (V) ignition lead and provides direct audio input for control of a multimedia device such as an Apple iPod® or Microsoft Zune™, through the controls of the factory source unit. The CRAUX4 is imported in a clear plastic container with two multi-conductor wire harnesses for connecting to the various vehicles’ electrical systems. The applicable subheading for the Soundgate CRAUX4 will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division