N048253 January 30, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Helena Cooper Original Concepts Inc.701 E. 3rd St., Suite 130 Los Angeles, CA 90013 RE: The tariff classification of chokers from China. Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated December 10, 2008 received in this office December 29,2008, on behalf of Smiffy’s, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 33059 Golden Heart Angel Choker White w/Gold Heart is made of white satin woven 100% polyester ribbon, measuring approximately 12"x1" with an adjustable chain clasp. The choker features a faux jewel and marabou feather at the center of the choker. Style 33053 Beaded Choker Black/Blue is made of woven velvet 100% polyester fabric measuring approximately 12"x1" with a metal clasp. The choker is trimmed with embroidered fabric and faux jewels and beads. The applicable subheading for the Styles 33059 and 33053 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division