N048238 January 13, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0010 Ms. Krystal Mehnert The Donna Karan Company LLC 580 Gothan Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumpsuit from China Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated December 23, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #P298692TA, is a woman’s jumpsuit constructed from 60% cotton and 40% silk woven fabric. The jumpsuit extends from the top of the bust to the ankles and does not provide coverage of the shoulders and upper back. The one-piece jumpsuit features an elasticized top edge, a self-fabric drawstring tie at the waist, two pockets below the waist, one with a coin pocket on the right side, two rear patch pockets with flaps and long hemmed legs with side tabs above the hem. The applicable subheading for the style P298692TA will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division