N048196 January 7, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Maryellen Dennison Director of Imports The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Box 616 Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a two-sided blanket from China Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated December 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a two-sided blanket. It is constructed of a woven 100% nylon textile fabric (said to be water-resistant coated) on one side and a 100% polyester pile textile fabric on the other side. The two sides are sewn together with a bound edge. The blanket measures approximately 58” x 72”. It can be secured with a webbed hook-and-loop fastener tab. A webbed carry strap with plastic snap buckles is included. This office will retain the sample for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the two-sided blanket and carry strap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division