N047908 December 30, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Sandy Wieckowski Manager Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 11101 Metro Airport Center Drive Building M2, Suite 110 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a textile flower gift trim from India Dear Ms. Wieckowski: In your letter dated November 14, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hallmark Cards, Inc., of Kansas City, Missouri. The submitted sample is identified as a Textile Flower Gift Trim (SKU# 299TM1342). The item is constructed of six layers of 100% cotton fabric cut to simulate flower petals and is approximately 3½” in diameter. There is a wood button in the center, a felt backing piece, and a metal safety pin on the back for attaching to a package. The applicable subheading for the textile flower gift trim will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division