N047858 January 23, 2009 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Jane Yao Sportcraft, Ltd. 313 Waterloo Valley Road Mount Olive, NJ 07828 RE: The tariff classification of a Ladderball Game from China Dear Ms. Yao: In your letter dated December 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise that is the subject of this ruling request is identified as a Ladderball Set. The product includes 6 bolos with weighted sponge balls, a PVC upright game ladder with a standing base and a carry bag. The object of the game is to score points by throwing the bolos with the attached sponge balls so that they wrap around the ladder rungs. The game is designed for both indoor and outdoor play. Each game set also comes with a carry bag to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for the product. The Ladderball Game and the carry bag imported together will not be considered a set for tariff purposes and will be classified separately. However, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification on the carry bag. Your request for a classification on the bag should include a sample and fiber content. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmitting your request. The applicable subheading for the Ladderball Game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof:…Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards);…poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division