N047341 December 30, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500, 4202.92.1500 Maristella Iacobello Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and tote bag from China Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated December 15, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 6105-CK is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of cotton denim textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The interior is textile-lined with a zippered pocket on the sidewall. The bag has a top opening that secures with a 9” zipper closure. It also has a single shoulder strap. The front exterior of the bag has a flap pocket with a magnetic closure. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 12” (H) x 4.75” (D). Style 7136-CK is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton canvas textile material. The tote bag has a center zippered compartment that divides the bag into three separate sections. One of the sections is divided with a zippered compartment. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has an open top with double adjustable carrying handles. The front exterior has a flap pocket with a magnetic closure, and both ends of the bag have open pockets. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 12” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 6105-CK will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7136-CK will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.22.4500 and 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division