N047042 January 9, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Jung Patton SHOWA Co. (U.S.A.), Inc. 635 Andover Park West Suite 111 Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of string knit gloves from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Patton: In your letter dated December 10, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 530 is a 100% High Performance Polyethylene Fiber (HPPE) string-knit glove with a polyurethane dip coating on each fingertip. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 95% HPPE fiber and 5% polyurethane coating. The gloves are used for assembly operations where cut resistance and dexterity are desired. The applicable subheading for style #530 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division