N046915 December 16, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson Transportation The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a sweater bag from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated December 8, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Sweater Bag Grey (SKU# 10049065). It is constructed of 600 denier polyester with PVC backing and polyurethane leather handles. The bag measures approximately 24” x 12” x 8” and is secured with a zipper that extends over three sides. The applicable subheading for the sweater bag (SKU# 10049065) will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the storage bags that are identified with SKU#s 10049066, 10049067, 10049068, and 10049068. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples or pictures of all of those items. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division