N046904 December 15, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1090 Ms. Kathy Walsh All-Air Customs Brokers, Inc. 145-43 226th Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bustier from Italy Dear Ms. Walsh: In your letter dated December 11, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Art Fashion Corporation D/B/A Roberto Cavalli. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. Style LTT619ST310 is a woman’s bustier constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, underwire cups, a full back zipper closure with four snap closures, simulated front pockets at the waist and vertical stays. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam leaving the upper back bare. The applicable subheading for the bustier will be 6211.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style LTT619ST310 falls within textile category 759. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division