N046903 December 29, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a body supporting garment from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated December 9, 2008, written on behalf of Maidenform, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned to you as requested. You refer to style #667041 as a control slip. The undergarment extends from the bust to the lower thighs and provides body support throughout. The body of the undergarment is constructed of six panels. The four side panels, the back panel and the top of the bra cups are made up of a tightly knit 78% nylon, 22% lycra elastane warp knit powerknit fabric. The center front panel is constructed of a tightly knit 82% nylon 18% lycra elastane warp lock knit powernet fabric for additional abdominal support, and is covered with a tightly knit lace-like fabric. The lower portion of the cups are constructed of 100% nylon semi tricot fabric, which is also covered with the same tightly knit lace-like fabric that is featured on the center front panel. The undergarment also features soft fabric underwire cups, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style #667041 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other…of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division