N046836 December 19, 2008 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:E:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.20.0000 Ms. Eva Marcek Permattoo Supply LLC 8378 Charles Way Denver, Co 80221 RE: The tariff classification of Eyelash and Eyebrow Tint from Germany Dear Ms. Marcek: In your letter dated December 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Eyelash and Eyebrow Tint consists of a tint and developer to be incorporated together for use as a dye for the eyelashes and eyebrows. The applicable subheading for the Eyelash and Eyebrow Tint will be 3304.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations….Eye make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be free Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. The Eyelash and Eyebrow Tint is prohibited from entry into the commerce of the United States by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 301 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division