N046653 January 6, 2009 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Mercedes Suarez HLM Cargo Clearance Brokers, Inc. 8373 NW 74th Street Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of base metal articles for religious use Dear Ms. Suarez: In your letter received on December 10, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Monzon Brothers. The samples you submitted are being retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is four base metal articles used in Yoruba and Lukumi religious ceremonies. Also known as Santeria, this Afro-Cuban religion is derived from traditional beliefs of the Yoruba people of Nigeria. The first sample is identified as “Juego De Guerrero.” It consists of a 3-1/2 inch tall rooster standing upon a six inch tall pedestal. Hanging from the top of the pedestal are four short chains, each holding a small jingle bell. Also included are various miniature replicas of tools. The other three samples are identified as “Juego De Ochun.” They appear to be miniature crowns with replica tools and/or arrows hanging from their rims. Two of the crowns also include several wire rings, which represent bracelets, measuring approximately 2-1/2 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the base metal religious articles will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division