N046210 December 10, 2008 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a mini wooden charging valet from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated November 26, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on SKU # 10049173, the “Mini Charging Valet.” A sample of the product was submitted. The product is a desktop organizing valet measuring approximately 6” x 7 ½” x 4 ½” high. It is made of wood with a satin black finish. The valet consists of two tiered compartments in the front, designed for holding personal electronics, such as cell phones, while they are being recharged. The compartments have slot openings which allow the cords of the electronics to run through. In the back of the valet, on the top, is an open fabric-lined, rectangular compartment for holding small items like keys or coins. Underneath this compartment is a hidden compartment with a hinged door for storing power cords. The mini valet organizer does not include a power strip. The applicable subheading for the Mini Charging Valet, SKU # 10049173, will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division