N045921 December 19, 2008 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9500; 2106.90.9700 Ms. Sara Krutak Kingchem LLC 5 Pearl Court Allendale Park Allendale, NJ 07401 RE: The tariff classification of lutein from China Dear Ms. Krutak: In your letter dated November 24, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. Lutein Beadlet 5% TAB (CAS #127-40-2) is a dry, free-flowing, red-orange material in the form of tiny spheres (“beadlets”). Each beadlet is said to be composed of 37 percent sucrose, 35 percent gelatin, 18 percent starch, 5 percent lutein, 3 percent ascorbyl palmitate, and 2 percent DL-alpha-tocopherol. The product will be imported in 5-kilogram bags and used as an ingredient in human nutritional supplements. The applicable subheading for the Lutein Beadlet 5% TAB, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 2106.90.9500 Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17… described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2106.90.9700, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 28.8 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 2106.90.9700, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division