N045339 December 17, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 4201.00.3000, 4202.92.3031 Ralph Natale American Shipping Company, Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of collapsible dog bowls with a matching collar, and a zippered pouch from China Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated November 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, World Partners Group, of Sugar Loaf, New York. The submitted samples are a pair of collapsible textile dog bowls with a matching collar (Item Number 867678), and a nylon zippered pouch (Item Number 60102). The dog bowls are made of a woven polyester outer fabric with a woven nylon textile fabric lining. They measure approximately 8”W x 4”H and feature a small webbed carrying loop on the bottom. Both bowls have the words “Ducks Unlimited” embroidered on the side and have a fabric band around the upper rim with likenesses of ducks. One of the bowls has a drawstring closure. The applicable subheading for the textile dog bowls will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The dog collar (also Item Number 867678) is constructed of polypropylene and nylon textile webbing. The collar contains a plastic side release buckle closure. A sliplock buckle enables the collar to be adjusted in size. A D-ring is sewn into the collar for the purpose of attaching a leash. The item measures approximately 16”L x 1¼”W. Your correspondence indicates that this dog collar will be sold as a set with a collapsible dog bowls. However, the function of each part does not join that of the others in a way that might be interpreted as meeting a particular need or carrying out a specific activity. The bowls, for instance, may be used without the collar. The collar may be used by itself. The needs and activities are entirely independent of each other. This is a collection of related items, but is not a set for tariff purposes; therefore, each item will be separately classified. General Rule of Interpretation 3, HTSUS, noted. The applicable subheading for the dog collar will be 4201.00.3000, HTSUS, which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material, dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses, and similar dog equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. Item Number 60102 is a generic travel pouch. It is designed to provide protection, storage, portability, and organization to a scuba manual, worksheets, charts, accessories, or other various personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 4½”W x 11½”H and has a zipper closure along the width and a webbed wrist strap. It is suitable for prolonged reuse. The majority of the pouch is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. A portion of one side of the pouch is constructed of plastic sheeting material. The essential character of the pouch is imparted by the man-made textile material. The applicable subheading for the utility pouch will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the "Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas" which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at www.otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division