N045037 December 18, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.3020, 4202.12.8030 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag, backpack, briefcase, tote bag and messenger bag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated November 18, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style 9742 is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a main textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It has a top zipper closure, double carrying handles and an adjustable removable shoulder strap with plastic clips at each end. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered pocket, as well as, zippered pockets at both ends. It measures approximately 19.5” (W) x 12.75” (H) x 8.5” (D). Style 9741 is a backpack constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for clothing and personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with a zippered pocket and an open pocket on the sidewalls. The rear exterior has permanently attached adjustable straps and allows the user to wear the bag on his or her back. The front exterior has a zippered compartment with an overlapping zippered pocket, and a loop with a permanently attached metal carabineer. Both ends of the bag have open pockets with snap closures. It measures approximately 11” (W) x 16” (H) x 5.75” (D). Style 9740 is a briefcase constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to documents, files and other business related accessories. The interior is textile-lined with a zippered pocket and a full width open pocket on the sidewalls. The front exterior has a zippered pocket, while the rear exterior has a full width open pocket with a metal snap closure. The bag has an adjustable, removable webbed shoulder strap, in addition to double carrying handles. It measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 4” (D). Style 9739 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is intended to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag is textile-lined with an open pocket and a zippered pocket on the sidewalls. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered pocket, while the rear exterior has a full width open pocket with a metal snap closure, and a loop with an attached metal carabineer. The bag has an adjustable, removable shoulder strap with plastic clips at each end and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 16” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style 9738 is a messenger bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag is textile-lined with a nylon divider in the center that divides the main compartment into two sections. One section has a zippered pocket along the sidewall. The bag has a flap that covers the front exterior and secures with hook-and-loop closures. The rear exterior of the bag has a full width open pocket with a metal snap closure and a loop with an attached metal carabineer. It has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap and measures approximately 14” (W) x 12” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for styles 9742 and 9739 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9741 will be 4202.92.3020, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9740 and 9738 will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.3020, and 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division