N044906 December 4, 2008 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2020 Ms. Sandra Wieckowski Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 11101 Metro Airport Center Drive Bldg. M2, Suite 110 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a “Love Tribute Album” from China Dear Ms. Wieckowski: In your letter dated November 17, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hallmark Cards, Inc. You submitted a sample designated as sku# 1ED Y6603, “Love Tribute Album”, for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. The item is a hardcover, paperboard, spiral-bound photo album that measures approximately 8¼” (w) x ¾” (d) x 5” (h). The first page of the album is printed with three lines to inscribe that read “For my love”, “From” and “Date”. The six photo pages are designed as a paperboard sleeve to hold a single photo viewed in a cut-out window with a transparent plastic sheet inserted into each sleeve to protect the photo. Adjacent to each photo sleeve the page is printed with phrases such as “My first time I knew I loved you was” or “One of my favorite things about you is” followed by nine lines on which various sentiment can be written about the displayed photo. The last page is a small pocket sleeve to store notes, photos and other items. The inside front and back covers also have expressions of love printed on them. The applicable subheading for the Love Tribute Album will be 4820.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon sets and other articles of stationary, of paper or paperboard; registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles…other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)